Menu
Privacy Policy

Associates in Business Support Services (AIBSS) provides business services to enterprises which may be sole traders, partnerships, companies, or government/local government agencies. Generally, any information collected is for the purpose of providing business services to the enterprise and is considered to be information which is available in the public domain.

AIBSS differentiates between personal information (sensitive) and business contact information, and will never provide personal details without written consent; whereas, business contact information is considered as being available for general public knowledge and may be provided to external parties, unless otherwise advised by the individual;

AIBSS commits to the Australian Privacy Principles (APP), as set-out in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Act 1998 (ref C2014C00757).

NOTE: AIBSS is currently reviewing our privacy policy in-line with the above APP; we apologies for any inconvenience in the below information not being current at this time.

An outline of the principles follows:

  1. Collection:
    • any personal information collected by Associates in Business Support Services (AIBSS) will be solely used in the course of us communicating with you to introduce our business, or providing our services to you;

    • Any personal information will be collected only by lawful and fair means.

    • Where reasonable and practicable to do so, AIBSS will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual;

    • Where personal information is collected, as soon as practicable, AIBSS will take reasonable steps to ensure you receive communication to:
      (a) identify our business and how to contact us;
      (b) that you are able to gain access to the information;
      (c) the purpose for which the information is collected;
      (d) any organisation/s to which information of that kind is usually disclosed;
      (e) any law that requires the particular information to be collected; and
      (f) the main consequence (if any) for the individual if all or part of the information is
      not provided

    • Where AIBSS collected personal information about an individual from someone else, we will take reasonable steps to ensure the individual is made aware of the matters listed at dot-point 4 above.

  2. Use and disclosure:
    • AIBSS will not disclose personal information about an individual other than for the primary (original) purpose of collection, unless the individual has consented to such information being disclosed;

    • Non-sensitive information such as name, position title, and business only contact details (address, telephone, mobile, email, or other communication means) may be provided to a third party for the purpose of communication, where AIBSS considers a mutual benefit to introducing the parties; and will communicate this intent to the individual/s, generally in the form of an email;

    • AIBSS never sells our customer information;

    • AIBSS may disclose individual personal information where under law we are required to.
      .
  3. Data quality:
    • AIBSS will endeavour to ensure the personal information we collect, use, or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

  4. Data security:
    • AIBSS will take all reasonable steps to protect any data (personal or business related) we hold from misuse, loss, or from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    • AIBSS will destroy or permanently de-identify information (personal or business related) when it is no longer needed for the original purpose of collection. Legislation may dictate the minimum period for which documents are to be retained.

  5. Openness:
    • AIBSS Privacy Policy can be readily accessed from its website, and can be found under the 'Terms of Use' tab - it sets out our management of personal information.

  6. Access and correction:
    • AIBSS will, if requested, make known to an individual, any personal information we may hold, with the exception that a legal requirement restrains us from providing such information;

    • AIBSS will correct any inaccurate personal information held, upon becoming aware of the inaccuracy.

  7. Identifiers:
    • AIBSS will not intentionally adopt identifiers used by agencies of, or contracted by, the Commonwealth; it will in good faith use identifiers suitable for its business applications.

  8. Anonymity:
    • AIBSS does not collect personal information from individuals who make inquiries either via our website, email, or telecommunication, except for what is provided to us for the purpose of responding to the inquiry.

  9. Transborder data flows:
    • AIBSS utilises the service of 3rd party server hosts for our website. Within the limits of our control, we seek out host sites whose servers are located within Australia and with data security controls we are confident meet our legal obligations and integrity standards.

    • Where AIBSS utilises the service of 3rd party provider, for example 'Website Chat', and data does transfer across borders, AIBSS will take all reasonable efforts to minimise the information transferred (name, email address, IP Address, and suburb location) and seek assurance from the 3rd party as to the data security controls in place ["WebsiteChat.net will keep confidential, except where required by law,all information provided by the Customer, including email addresses, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. WebsiteChat.net ensures the security of the information provided by Customer by encrypting all the information through the secure socket layer (SSL) before it is sent to WebsiteChat.net through the https://ssl7.net/websitechat.net website. This 128/256-bit SSL encryption certificate is provided by GeoTrust. However, the Customer acknowledges that the public Internet is used for network access and will hold WebsiteChat.net harmless against any privacy breach that might, notwithstanding the use of SSL".]

    • AIBSS provides services only within the borders of Australia and its territories and confident that the controls in place will not result in any personal information being transferred or held outside of Australia; therefore consistent with the National Privacy Principles.

  10. Sensitive information:
    • AIBSS generally collects only business information. In the course of providing a business service, where sensitive personal information becomes known, such information is treated with the utmost confidentiality and discretion, as expected from an organisation of integrity.

Should you have any further queries, please use our contact form and we will respond.